Next Faculty Senate Meeting

Tuesday Oct 14th
Library lower level classroom
3:05-5:05

Agenda

1. Approval of the agenda

2. Approval of the minutes 9/9/14

3. Chair’s report

4. President’s report

5. New business

Frequency of meetings

Membership of the senate

6. Committees

The five faculty councils

7. Our subcommittees

Sign up for a subcommittee(s)

Charge the subcommittee

Bylaws and Constitution

Enrollment and Retention

Morale- survey tool, regular administration, tools

Budget

Instructors

Academic Freedom and Shared Governance

Communication

8. Determine who to invite for the next meeting

Blase Masini- about morale/surveys

Janice Harring-Hendon- about enrollment

Barbara Sherry- about retention

Michael Pierick- Technology or Finance and Administration

Frank Ross- Student Affairs

Melba Rodriguez- Institutional Advancement

Olivia Perlow- Faculty Council on Academic Affairs

9. Adjourn

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Faculty Governance Elections Winners

Council and Committee Members 2014-2015

 

At Large Seat Winners

Tim Barnett, Faculty Senate

John Casey, Faculty Senate

Kristen Over, Faculty Senate

Shannon Saszik, Faculty Senate

Nate Mathews, Faculty Council on Finance and Administration

Sophia Mihic, Committee for General Education

Elisabet Head, Advisory Committee for the Library

Kristin Hunt, Academic Programs Elimination Committee

 

Constituency Seat Winners

CAS:

Constituency Winners and Constituency seats for two year terms, starting Fall 2014:

Lidia Filus, Faculty Senate

Nate Mathews, Faculty Council on Institutional Advancement (AKA Marketing and Communications)

Cindy Voisine, Advisory Committee on Faculty Awards

Jennifer Slate, Advisory Committee for the Library

Angela Sweigart-Gallagher, Academic Program Elimination Review Committee

COE:

Lorie Annarella, Advisory Committee for the Library

Hyewon (Hanna) Kim Advisory Committee to the Center for Teaching and Learning

Moira Stuart, University Planning and Budget Council and University Personnel Committee

Jolanta Jonak, Academic Program Elimination Review Committee

CBM:

Deepa Pillai, Faculty Council for Academic Affairs

Hong Andy Chen, Faculty Council on Student Affairs

Hong Andy Chen University Planning and Budget Council

Essam Elshafie, University Personnel Committee

RP:
Michael Weinberg, Academic Programs Elimination Review Committee

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Faculty Senate Meeting Minutes 2013-2014

Minutes 2013-2014

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Faculty Senate Officers Elected at First Meeting on Sept 9th

Erick Howenstine, chair

Mark Melton, vice chair

Lisa Wallis, secretary

Jeanine Ntihirageza, steering committee

Olivia Perlow, steering committee

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Faculty Senate Meeting Agenda

September 9, 2014

3:05 to 5:05 PM

Library Classroom, Lower Level

1. Approval of the agenda/last meeting’s minutes

2. Introductions, report from Russell Benjamin, chair of the Senate 2013-2014

3. Elections

Chair, vice chair, secretary

Two additional steering committee members

Bylaws/constitution subcommittee

Academic freedom subcommittee

Subcommittee on councils and committees

Subcommittee on administrator evaluations

Subcommittee on instructor voice

Subcommittee on elections

Subcommittee on enrollment and retention

4. Approval of minutes from April 29 meeting

5. President’s Report

6. Old Business (subcommittee reports/updates)

7. New business (special election to fill Senate vacancies)

8. Announcements

9. Adjournment

 

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Constituency and At Large Seat Winners Spring 2014

Faculty Senate:

R. Benjamin, CAS

Sara Aliabadi, CBM

Susie Bossenga, RP

April Nauman, At Large

 

Faculty Council on Academic Affairs:

Lesa Davis, CAS

Mary Kimble, CAS

Rasoul Rezvanian, CBM

Steven Wolk, COE

Joan Schuitema, RP

James Rosenzweig, RP

Judy Kaplan-Weinger

Joanne Vazzano, At Large

 

Faculty Council on Finance and Administration:

Anastasia Brelias, COE

Charles Funk, At Large

 

Faculty Council on Institutional Advancement AKA Marketing and Communication:

Shabnam Zanjani, CBM

Mary Thill, RP

Rene Luis Alvarez, At Large

 

Faculty Council on Student Affairs:

Jing Su, CAS

Rene Luis Alvarez, COE

Lisa Wallis, RP

Vida Sacic, At Large

 

Faculty Council on Technology:  Henry Owen III, RP

 

Graduate College Advisory Committee:

Judith Kaplan Weinger, CAS

Jian Li, CBM

Maria Teresa Garreton, COE

Michelle Guittar, RP

Jeanine Ntihirageza, At Large

 

Committee on General Education:

Dan Milsky, CAS

Alireza Dorestani, CBM

Tim Duggan, COE

 

Advisory Committee on Faculty Awards:

Charles Funk CBM

Angela Sweigart-Gallagher, At Large

 

Advisory Committee to the Library:

Amina Chaudhri COE

Jennifer Slate, At Large

 

Committee to the Center on Teaching and Learning:

Nanette Potee, CAS

Kelly Grossman, RP

Brooke Johnson, At Large

 

University Planning and Budget Committee:

John Kasmer, CAS (3 year term)

 

University Personnel Committee (tenured only and no chairs):

T.Y.Okosun, CAS

Alireza Dorestani

Qiumei (Jane) Xu, CBM

Dario Villa, At Large

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment